Back to top
Send Inquiry
Need help? Call us :

High Purity Crude Glycerine

High Purity Crude Glycerine

Product Details:

X

Product Description

Owing to rich market experience, we are offering a wide array of High Purity Crude Glycerine. It is used of fatty acids production. Along with this, provided glycerine is helpful used as an excipient and medical formulations. High Purity Crude Glycerine is stored in an air tight container to protect against germs and dust particles. It is added in cough syrups, tonics and others. It is also suitable in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, home remedies and other such activities.

 

 

Quick Details

CAS No.:
56-81-5
Other Names:
Glycerol
MF:
C3H8O3
EINECS No.:
200-289-5
Place of Origin:
Bangkok Thailand)
Grade Standard:
Agriculture Grade, Electron Grade, Food Grade, Medicine Grade, Reagent Grade
Purity:
99.7%min
Appearance:
Colorless Transparent Liquid
Application:
Food / Medical
Brand Name:
QJ
Model Number:
99.5%
Product name:
Glycerin
other name:
Glycerol
Form:
Liquid
Free sample:
Available
Certification:
SGS or BV
Warranty:
2 years
Water solubility:
500g/L ( 20 C)
Melting point:
18.6
Storage condition:
2-8 ° C
Port:
Bangkok, Port, Thailand.

Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
250 kg drum or as customers' requirement
Delivery Time
within 14 working days after confirm the order

              High Purity crude glycerine biodiesel

1.Prodution Description of Glycerin 99.5%:

Glycerin known as glycerine in Thailand, pure glycerol is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste. Boiling point of 290 ℃, melting point 17.9 ℃, relative density of 1.2613. Infinitely miscible with water, dried over anhydrous glycerine in Thailand has a strong water absorption.

 

Product Name: Glycerin
Chemical Name: Glycerol 
Molecular Formula: C3H6O3

Characters: colorless, odorless, transparent, viscous liquid, sweet, moisture absorption, flammability, low toxicity

2.Specification of Glycerin 99.5%:

       
 

Method

Specified Range

Typical values

Relative density 20 /20°C2

ISO 2099 (Part 2) : 1972

1.2623 min

1.2632

Refractive index n20D2

APAG-GL-006 : 1988

1.4731 min

1.4737

Glycerine content %1

APAG-GL-009 : 1988

99.5 min

99.8

Colour APHA1

ASTM D1209 : 1993

10 max

2.5

Fatty acids & esters 1

(ml 0.5N NaOH/50g)

USP XXllI : 1995

1.0 max

0.14

Sulphated ash %2

USP XXllI : 1995

0.01 max

0.004

Chlorides ppm Cl2

USP XXllI : 1995

10 max

<  10

Heavy metals ppm Pb2

USP XXlIl (Mtd 1) : 1995

5 max

<    5

Chlorinated compounds ppm Cl2

USP XXllI : 1995

30 max

<  30

Arsenic ppm2

USP XXllI : 1995

1.5 max

< 1.5

Sulphate ppm2

USP XXllI : 1995

20 max

<  20

 

3.Application of Glycerin 99.5%:

Usage:is useful in a variety of applications, glycerol is used as a solvent, plasticizer and humectant. In polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, glycerol is used in sample preparation and gel formation. At a concentration of 5-10%, glycerol is used to increase the density of a sample so that it will layer at the bottom of a sample well. Additional uses include as an aid in casting gradient gels, a protein stabilizer and storage buffer component.

4.Package and shipment:

Packing:250kg/drum

Lead time:3-5days


HOWARD CONSULTING LIMITED

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.